Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory



The Applied Antineutrino Physics (APP) workshop series is a vibrant forum for the community of researchers interested in the nonproliferation and geophysical applications of antineutrino signatures.

AAP 2018 was the 14th edition of the series. With numerous advances reported or expected in relevant areas of physics and technology, the workshop was especially stimulating and informative. Workshop topics included:

  • Near- and far-field reactor antineutrino detection
  • Coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering
  • Neutrino detection research and development
  • Reactor antineutrino flux predictions and the reactor anomalies
  • Nonproliferation use cases and technology application studies

Dates: October 10 and 11, 2018

Location: Martinelli Event Center, Livermore, California, USA

Agenda

Wednesday, October 10

Time Title Presenter

Introduction

8:45 AM Opening Remarks
9:00 AM AAP2018 Introduction Jim Lund

Near Field Detection Projects - I

9:25 AM PROSPECT Pieter Mumm
9:50 AM STEREO Helena Almazan
10:15 AM Break

Near Field Detection Projects - II

10:45 AM SoLiD Maja Verstraeten
11:05 AM CHANDLER Jaewon Park
11:25 AM NEOS Bo-young Han
11:45 AM DANSS Yuri Shitov
12:05 PM Neutrino4
Q&A
Anatolii Serebrov (video recording)
12:25 PM Lunch

Reactor Flux Predictions and the Reactor Anomalies

1:40 PM Flux Predictions - Nuclear Theory Anna Hayes
2:00 PM Flux Predictions - Nuclear Data Alejandro Sonzogni
2:20 PM Updated Flux and Spectral Predictions relevant to the RAA Anthony Onillon
2:35 PM Overview and Status of Anomalies Georgia Karagiorgi

Near Field Detection Projects - III

2:55 PM Status of reactor neutrino monitor experiments in Japan Kyohei Nakajima
3:15 PM Workshop Photo
3:25 PM Break

Near Field Detection Projects - IV

3:55 PM Status of the Neutrinos Angra Project Pietro Chimenti
4:15 PM Vidaar Jonathan Coleman

Far Field Detection Projects

4:35 PM WATCHMAN Morgan Askins
4:55 PM JUNO Wei Wang
5:15 PM SuperK-Gd Lluis Marti-Magro
5:35 PM Adjourn
6:15 PM Reception Wente Vineyards
7:15 PM Dinner Lecture John Learned
7:45 PM Conference Dinner

Thursday, October 11

Time Title Presenter

Use Cases and Application Studies

8:45 AM Safeguards Policy Overview George Anzelon
9:10 AM Antineutrino Detection Use Case Overview Patrick Huber
9:30 AM Versatile Test Reactor (VTR) Overview Tony Hill
9:50 AM Nuclear Explosion Monitoring: An overview of the global monitoring system Michael Foxe
10:05 AM Explosion monitoring: What can neutrinos add to the global system? Rachel Carr
10:20 AM Break

Coherent Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering

10:50 AM COHERENT Belkis Cabrera-Palmer
11:10 AM CONUS Janina Hakenmüller
11:30 AM Prospects for reactor monitoring using noble liquid detectors Jingke Xu
11:50 AM CONNIE Juan Estrada
12:10 PM Ricochet Joseph Johnston
A representative from RED100 was unable to attend, but provided the following recent references: Status of the RED-100 experiment, The RED-100 two-phase emission detector, Synthesis of Titanium Nanoparticles in Liquid Xenon by a High-Voltage Discharge, The RED-100 experiment on CEνNS study.
A representative from the China Dual Phase Argon Working Group was not able to attend but provided the following slides on the status of that effort: The Development of Low Threshold Dual Phase Argon Detector for CEνNS.
12:30 PM Lunch

Detection R&D - I

1:40 PM NuLat John Learned
2:00 PM LLNL Materials Development Andrew Mabe
2:20 PM BNL Materials Development Minfang Yeh
2:40 PM Large-scale WbLS Detector R&D Gabriel Orebi Gann
3:00 PM On-Surface Background Studies Michael Mendenhall
3:20 PM Break

Detection R&D - II

3:50 PM Exploring anti-neutrino event selection and background reduction techniques for ISMRAN Dhruv Mulmule (presented by N. Bowden)
4:05 PM Antineutrino Directionality R&D Daine Danielson
4:25 PM Distributed Imaging for Liquid Scintillation Detectors Giorgio Gratta
4:45 PM SVSC: Development Towards a Compact Neutron Imager Josh Brown
Constraining on the Solar Δm2 using Daya Bay and RENO Sunny Seo

Summary and Outlook

5:05 PM Meeting Summary Jelena Maricic
5:30 PM Next AAP Workshop
5:40 PM Adjourn

Participants

  • Tomi Akindele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Helena Almazan, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik
  • George Anzelon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Morgan Askins, University of California, Berkeley
  • Connor Awe, Duke University
  • Henry Band, Yale University, Wright Laboratory
  • Paul Barton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Marc Bergevin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Adam Bernstein, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Nathaniel Bowden, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Jason Brodsky, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Joshua Brown, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Belkis Cabrera-Palmer, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Rachel Carr, MIT
  • Pietro Chimenti, Universidade Estadual de Londrina
  • Timothy Classen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Jon Coleman, University of Liverpool
  • Ferenc Dalnoki-Veres, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies
  • Daine Danielson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Steven Dazeley, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Steve Dye, University of Hawaii
  • Juan Estrada, Fermilab
  • William Flanagan, University of Dallas
  • Michael Foxe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Ardavan Ghassemi, Hamamatsu Photonics USA
  • Bethany Goldblum, University of California, Berkeley
  • Giorgio Gratta, Stanford University
  • Janina Hakenmüller, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik
  • Bo-Young Han, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
  • Anna Hayes, Los Alamos Natonal Laboratory
  • Julie He, University of California, Davis
  • Jake Hecla, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Karsten Heeger, Yale University, Wright Laboratory
  • Mike Heffner, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Daniel Hellfeld, University of California, Berkeley
  • Tony Hill, Idaho State University/ Idaho National Laboratory
  • Yuen Keung Hor, Sun Yat-Sen University
  • Patrick Huber, Virginia Tech
  • Joseph Johnston, MIT
  • Tenzing Joshi, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Yaroslav Kaminsky, University of California, Berkeley
  • Georgia Karagiorgi, Columbia University
  • Geon-Bo Kim, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Rebecca Krentz-Wee, University of California, Berkeley
  • Benjamin Land, University of California, Berkeley
  • Thomas Langford, Yale University, Wright Laboratory
  • John G. Learned, University of Hawaii
  • Viacheslav Li, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Jonathan Link, Virginia Tech
  • Jim Lund, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Andrew Mabe, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Jelena Maricic, University of Hawaii
  • Lluis Marti-Magro, ICRR, Univ. Tokyo
  • Michael Mendenhall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Austin Mullen, University of California, Berkeley
  • Hans Mumm, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Kyohei Nakajima, University of Fukui
  • Anthony Onillon, CEA
  • Gabriel Orebi Gann, UC Berkeley / LBNL
  • Jaewon Park, Virginia Tech
  • Sergey Pereverzev, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Teal Pershing, University of California, Davis
  • David Reyna, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Samuele Sangiorgio, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Sunny Seo, Institute for Basic Science
  • Yuri Shitov, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
  • Alejandro Sonzogni, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Jose Soris, University of California, Berkeley
  • Tyana Stiegler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Daniel Sundy, California State University, Stanislaus
  • Felicia Sutanto, University of Michigan
  • Robert Svoboda, University of California, Davis
  • Fredrik Tovesson, NNSA Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • Antonin Vacheret, Imperial College London
  • Maja Verstraeten, Universiteit Antwerpen
  • Wei Wang, Sun Yat-Sen University
  • Jingke Xu, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Minfang Yeh, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Contact

To contact the local organizing committee, send an email to aap2018@llnl.gov.